How much can a 'Green' certified home save you on your home insurane in Texas?

Travellers and other companies offer discount on home insurance if your home is certified 'green' by the Leadership Energy and Environmental Design (LEED) organization. Given below is projection of savings on the home insurance over 5 and 10 years, if your home is certifed. Texas home insurance data from Tenlep.

RangeSaving over 5 Years($) Savings over 10 Years($)
$50,000 to $59,999150300
$60,000 to $69,999180350
$70,000 to $79,999200410
$80,000 to $89,999230460
$90,000 to $99,999260510
$100,000 to $124,999300610
$125,000 to $149,999370740
$150,000 to $174,999440880
$175,000 to $199,9995101,010
$200,000 to $249,9996101,220
$250,000 to $299,9997401,490
$300,000 to $399,9999501,890
$400,000 to $499,9991,2202,430
$500,000 to $749,9991,6903,380
$750,000 to $999,9992,3604,730
$1,000,000 or more2,7005,400

Given below is projection of savings on the home insurance over 5 and 10 years, if your home is certifed.

PlaceCost of a typical house Home insurance premiumSavings over 5 years($)Savings over 10 years($)
Matagorda County90,400976240490
Wood County103,8001,121280560
Cedar Park189,0002,0415101,020
Bedford156,5001,690420850
Angelina County83,700903230450
Calhoun County92,7001,001250500
Stafford-Missouri City133,4001,440360720
Brazos County151,3001,634410820
Rosenberg104,0001,123280560
Hopkins County93,6001,010250510
Austin216,7002,3405901,170
El Paso County111,0001,198300600
Huntsville129,6001,399350700
San Patricio County91,200984250490
Timberwood Park264,5002,8567101,430
Bullard160,6001,734430870
La Marque-Hitchcock94,8001,023260510
Gregg County117,3001,266320630
Plainview71,300770190390
Springtown-Reno124,6001,345340670
Angleton116,8001,261320630