Places with highest and lowest rental yields around Chattanooga


Top 20 places with highest rental yields within 50 miles of Chattanooga (from Census data)

Place NameMonthly rent($)Median value of house($)Rental Yield (%)
Casey Springs70451,80016.31
Altamont63058,60012.90
East Cleveland54454,70011.93
Trion63267,00011.32
Bridgeport52264,1009.77
Lakeview76394,5009.69
Chattooga County59374,8009.51
Graysville58775,8009.29
Little Sand Mountain73797,7009.05
Varnell963128,0009.03
Long Island55473,9009.00
Rossville-Beverly Hills59680,1008.93
Englewood54674,1008.84
Summerville53072,2008.81
Cisco60885,0008.58
Sand Mountain50771,0008.57
Decherd57680,9008.54
Fort Oglethorpe-Lakeview707105,9008.01
Stevenson49274,2007.96
Tracy City52780,3007.88

Top 20 places With lowest rental yields within 50 miles of Chattanooga (from Census data)

Place NameMonthly rent($)Median value of house($)Rental Yield (%)
Lookout Mountain858592,2001.74
Lone Oak500192,8003.11
Walden909320,5003.40
Lookout Mountain497174,0003.43
Higdon-Mobile489170,1003.45
Fairmount812252,0003.87
Sewanee886269,6003.94
Sale Creek509140,7004.34
South Pittsburg411110,5004.46
Collegedale704173,3004.87
Lakesite757186,1004.88
Apison870211,8004.93
Ringgold618143,9005.15
Cleveland669155,2005.17
Boynton Ridge650149,6005.21
Pisgah475108,4005.26
Rock Spring595131,4005.43
Indian Springs573126,4005.44
Ellijay690152,0005.45
Dayton524114,7005.48