Places with highest and lowest rental yields in Ohio


Top 20 places with highest rental yields in Ohio (from Census data)

Place NameMonthly rent($)Median value of house($)Rental Yield (%)
Drexel71643,60019.71
South Zanesville70649,30017.18
Youngstown57048,10014.22
Charlestown68158,60013.95
Salineville59651,80013.81
Northwest1,02789,30013.80
Skyline Acres1,08594,70013.75
West Portsmouth63959,30012.93
Saline61957,80012.85
Northbrook95992,00012.51
Sebring74773,10012.26
Leetonia81680,30012.19
East Liverpool54553,80012.16
Glouster65364,60012.13
Rumley71170,70012.07
Cridersville76377,60011.80
Woodlawn97599,40011.77
Masury65967,80011.66
Leavittsburg56858,50011.65
Holiday Valley1,267130,60011.64

Top 20 Places with lowest rental yields in Ohio (from Census data)

Place NameMonthly rent($)Median value of house($)Rental Yield (%)
Carthage99129,3000.92
The Village of Indian Hill1,192935,0001.53
Clark377204,9002.21
Jerome584296,0002.37
Mechanic350163,5002.57
Russell679312,1002.61
Cherry Grove385168,9002.74
Walnut Creek507205,2002.96
Gambier500197,9003.03
Pepper Pike1,107426,3003.12
Liverpool621235,0003.17
Gates Mills1,250464,3003.23
Seneca313115,5003.25
Kirtland725263,1003.31
Boston Heights900326,5003.31
Munson726263,1003.31
Turpin Hills783283,3003.32
Dunham426152,2003.36
College530187,9003.38
Moreland Hills1,250440,7003.40